Butler v. District Parking Management Co., 19876.
[…] The District Court sustained the Deputy Commissioner's findings and granted Appellees' motion for summary judgment.

Two doctors testified, one an internist and the other a psychiatrist. The internist expressed an opinion that Appellant's illness arose out of his employment as a parking lot attendant; the psychiatrist testified that he could not say that Appellant's illness was caused by his employment, and that "Since we do not know the cause, I would have to say that I cannot answer the question whether there is a causal relation."

Section 20 of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 44 Stat. 1436, 33 U.S.C. § 920 (1964), provides:

In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary —
(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this Act.
(b) That sufficient notice of such claim has been given.
* * * Emphasis added.

This provision places the burden on the employer to go forward with evidence to meet the presumption that injury or illness occurring during employment was caused by that employment. Del Vecchio v. Bowers, 296 U.S. 280, 56 S.Ct. 190, 80 L.Ed. 229 (1935).