Butler v. Juno Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 50). In May 2016, Holland, then 19-years old, joined Juno's Phase II JCAR015 ROCKET Trial. (Id. at ¶¶ 52, 57). In June, a week after her first infusion of the trial drug, JCAR015, Holland died. (Id. at ¶¶ 76, 80).

A. The FDA Approval Process

The Food and Drug Administration must approve New Drug Applications before a manufacturer may market a drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1). The FDA requires three clinical trial phases to show that the drug is efficacious and safe, consistent with the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act of 1938 before a manufacturer can submit a New Drug Application. Id. § 355(i), (b)(1).

Phase I studies "determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and[] . . . early evidence on effectiveness." 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a). Phase II studies "include[] controlled clinical studies conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication or indications in patients with the disease or condition under study and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug." Id. § 312.21(b). Phase III studies involve "expanded controlled and uncontrolled trials . . . . performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained." Id. at § 312.21(c). They give new data on the drug's efficacy and safety and help inform physician labeling. Id.