Butler v. Schapiro
[…] Id. at 17–18.

An employee must file an EEOC complaint within 15 days of receiving notice of his or her right to do so. See29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(b). The failure to file a timely complaint within the 15–day period constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies, and is grounds for dismissal of the case by the agency, subject to equitable tolling. See Wilkins v. Daley, 49 F.Supp.2d 1, 2 (D.D.C.1999) (citing Saltz v. Lehman, 672 F.2d 207, 208–09 (D.C.Cir.1982)); 29 C.F.R. 1614.604(c) (“the time limits in this part are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling”). If the employee files a formal administrative complaint and is not satisfied with the agency's resolution of that complaint, he or she may either appeal to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or file a civil action in federal court. See Johnson v.