Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] We conclude that the provision is not money-mandating for Butte County, a conclusion that defeats Tucker Act jurisdiction. We decide no other issue.

I
A

In 1982, Congress enacted the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-270, to address the accumulation of nuclear waste at civilian nuclear power plants. Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. v. United States, 225 F.3d 1336, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2000). In Part B of the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 10151-57, Congress addressed "interim storage of spent nuclear fuel" from civilian nuclear power reactors § 10151(a), and declared a federal responsibility to provide up to a specified amount of such interim storage for "civilian nuclear power reactors that cannot reasonably provide adequate storage capacity at the sites of such reactors when needed to assure the continued, orderly operation of such reactors," § 10151(a)(3).