Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] § 10156(e)(1). Such payments were to be "made available solely from the fees determined under" § 10156(a). § 10156(e)(4).

While directing the Secretary to decide which governmental entity (state or local) would receive payments, Congress stated broadly that payments "shall be . . . allocated in a fair and equitable manner with a priority to those States or units of local government suffering the most severe impacts," and it also restricted recipients' use to "planning," "construction and maintenance of public services," "provision of public services related to" the storage, and "compensation for loss of taxable property equivalent to that if the storage had been provided under private ownership." § 10156(e)(2). Congress further stated: "Such payments shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines necessary to ensure that the purposes of this subsection shall be achieved." § 10156(e)(3). Congress "authorized" the Secretary, before establishing storage capacity, "to consult with States and appropriate units of local government" regarding the amount of payments each "would be eligible to receive." § 10156(e)(5). Reflecting the high level of generality of the statutory standards, Congress directed the Secretary to "issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection." § 10156(e)(3). It is undisputed before us that no such regulations were ever promulgated.

B

In 1979, the "TMI-2" reactor at the nuclear power plant on Three Mile Island in Pennsylvania experienced a partial meltdown.