Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] (B) such person is diligently pursuing licensed alternatives to the use of Federal storage capacity for the storage of spent nuclear fuel expected to be generated by such person in the future.

§ 10155(b)(1). In turn, the statute ties the content of § 10156(a) contracts to such determinations, stating that such contracts "shall provide that the Federal Government will . . . take title . . . to such amounts of spent nuclear fuel from the civilian nuclear power reactor as the Commission determines cannot be stored onsite" and transport it to a federal facility elsewhere and store it there "pending further processing." § 10156(a)(1). The Commission, for its part, was to "propose, by rule, procedures and criteria" for the required determinations. § 10155(g).[1]

Third, the Secretary was required to publish an annual nondiscriminatory fee schedule for the provision of the covered storage, § 10156(a)(2)-(3), and any contracts were required to "provide for payment to the Secretary of fees determined in accordance with" that schedule, § 10156(a)(1). In 1983, DOE published its fee schedule for calendar year 1984 (never updated since, as far as we have been informed).