Butts v. City of Bowling Green
[…] Under Kentucky law, a conviction is

the ascertainment of defendant's guilt by some legal mode and an adjudication that the accused is guilty. This may be accomplished by a confession by the accused in open court, a plea of guilty or a verdict which ascertains and publishes the fact of guilt. We believe in the majority of those cases and in the majority of jurisdictions (although we have not counted noses), the word "conviction" is not limited to a final judgment.

Cook v. Commonwealth, 129 S.W.3d 351, 364-65 (Ky.2004). Further, Kentucky Revised Statutes § 533.258(1) states "[i]f the defendant successfully completes the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement, the charges against the defendant shall be listed as `dismissed-diverted' and shall not constitute a criminal conviction.2" Similarly, under Kentucky rules, all charges against her have been dismissed because she was not charged with any other crimes during the period of time set forth in the pre-trial agreement. See Ky. R.Crim. Pro. 8.04. Ms. Butts does not have a criminal conviction.