Buzek v. Pawnee County, Nebraska
[…] Thus, as restated by the Court of Appeals: "A district court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims that arise from the same nucleus of operative fact as the plaintiff's federal claims and when the plaintiff would ordinarily be expected to try all the claims in one judicial proceeding." Cossette v. Minnesota Power & Light, 188 F.3d 964, 973 (8th Cir. 1999). I conclude that this pleading situation exists here, although, as discussed above, Buzek's public meetings law claim cannot properly be classified as a civil rights claim.

The fact that section 84-1414(3) specifies that a suit may be commenced "in the district court of the county in which the public body ordinarily meets or in which the plaintiff resides" does not deprive the federal court of jurisdiction. In the first place, this appears to be a venue statute rather than a jurisdictional statute.