Buzek v. Pawnee County, Nebraska
[…] Thus, in order to maintain suit under section 20-148, Buzek must show that he has been deprived of some right, privilege, or immunity secured by the public meetings law.

Buzek alleges only that "[t]he decision resulting in the termination of the petitioner's job was done outside of a Commission's meeting by the three individually named Respondent's (sic) and is prohibited by the Open Meetings Law 94-1408 R.R.S. (sic) which is actionable under 20-148 RRS." (Complaint, filing 1, ¶ 22.) While section 84-1408 requires that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies," and section 84-1411 provides that "the public shall have the right to attend and the right to speak at meetings of public bodies," Buzek is not claiming injury because he was denied the right or privilege of attending and speaking at a meeting of the county board.