Buzek v. Pawnee County, Nebraska
[…] The individual defendants have also moved to dismiss the equal protection claim (count 1) and the wrongful discharge claim (count 5) under Rule 12(b)(6). All defendants claim that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the public meetings law claim (count 4).

A. Public Meetings Law Claim

I first consider the jurisdictional issue. The defendants contend that a suit claiming a violation of the Nebraska public meetings law can only be brought in state court, as provided in Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 84-1414(3) (Lexis 2000).2 Buzek, however, attempts to bring suit on this claim under Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 20-148(1) (Michie 1995), which generally provides that "[a]ny person ..., except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person." I conclude that both of these legal positions are wrong.

Section 20-148 "does not purport to create new causes of action or rights but merely provides a civil avenue of recovery for violations of constitutional or statutory civil rights provisions." Ritchie v. Walker Mfg.