Byers v. Comm'r
[…] The statute requires notice to the taxpayer of a right to a hearing before a levy or lien is made and guarantees the right to a fair hearing before an impartial officer from the IRS Office of Appeals. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6320, 6330.

In a CDP hearing challenging a levy, a taxpayer may raise “ any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy,” including “challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions,” and “offers of collection alternatives.” Id. § 6330(c)(2)(A). The appeals officer then considers whether any proposed collection action “balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.” Id. § 6330(c)(3)(C). The law also affords a taxpayer the right to appeal a CDP determination to the Tax Court. Id. § 6330(d)(1).

CDP proceedings are informal and may be conducted via correspondence, over the phone, or face to face. See26 C.F.R. §§ 601.106(c), 301.6330–1(d). A taxpayer may challenge his underlying tax liability at a CDP hearing, but only if he “did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B).

3. Appellate Review of Tax Court Redetermination and Collection Due Process Decisions

Under the Internal Revenue Code, the federal courts of appeals have jurisdiction to review Tax Court redetermination and CDP decisions: