Byram Tp. Bd. of Ed. v. Byram Tp. Ed. Ass'n
[…] The New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-1 et seq., as amended by L. 1974, c. 123, gave PERC jurisdiction to hear and decide unfair labor charges and issue appropriate remedial orders respecting them see Patrolman's Benev. Ass'n v. Montclair, 70 N.J. 130, 136, 358 A.2d 180 (1976) and also to make determinations respecting the scope of collective negotiations. The latter authority is embodied in N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d), which provides as follows:

The commission shall at all times have the power and duty, upon the request of any public employer or majority representative, to make a determination as to whether a matter in dispute is within the scope of collective negotiations. The commission shall serve the parties with its findings of fact and conclusions of law. Any determination made by the commission pursuant to this subjection may be appealed to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court.