Byrd v. Board of Educ. of Mercer County
[…] The Board appeals the conclusion reached by the circuit court.

* * *

This case of first impression presents a question regarding what information is required to be stated in an order providing for a special election to increase levies pursuant to the language of West Virginia Code § 11-8-16 (1995) and subsequently, on the election ballot itself. 3 West Virginia Code § 11-8-16 provides, in pertinent part:

A local levying body may provide for an election to increase the levies, by entering on its record of proceedings an order setting forth:

(1) The purpose for which additional funds are needed;

(2) The amount for each purpose;

(3) The total amount needed;

(4) The separate and aggregate assessed valuation of each class of taxable property within its jurisdiction;

(5) The proposed additional rate of levy in cents on each class of property;

(6) The proposed number of years, not to exceed three, to which the additional levy applies, except that in the case of county boards of education the proposed number of years shall not exceed five;

(7) The fact that the local levying body will or will not issue bonds....

Id. (emphasis supplied).

The Board's position is that only two purposes are stated on the election order. Those purposes are separately designated by the denotation "a." and "b."