Byrd v. Moore
[…] All four Petitioners are gainfully employed, and, with the exception of Petitioner Byrd, contribute to the support of their respective families.

II. HABEAS CORPUS STAY STADARD AND APPLICATION

There is some question, on the part of Respondent, whether the relief granted in this order is a stay or a preliminary injunction. Title 28 United States Code section 2251 authorizes a Court before which a habeas corpus petition is pending to stay any proceeding involving the person detained. It specifically refers to a "person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State." The Court believes that it has the inherent power to stay a federal proceeding to allow the Court to "dispose of the matter as law and justice require." 28 U.S.C. § 2243. As the Court has been unable to come to such a lawful and just result summarily as anticipated by § 2243 due to the