Byrd v. Review Bd. of Indiana Employment Sec. Div., 2-384A86
[…] Claimant filed a request for appeal to the Review Board. The Review Board affirmed the appeals referee's decision, without holding a hearing on February 15, 1984.

Claimant then filed a notice of intent to appeal to the Indiana Court of Appeals; the record for which appeal was filed in the Court of Appeals on March 26, 1984.

One who is discharged for just cause is ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits. Our statutes attempt to define "[d]ischarge for just cause" and the provision with which we are concerned reads as follows:

IND.CODE Sec. 22-4-15-1(e)

"(8) ... or for any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee."

This Court is bound by the Review Board's decision unless the evidence would compel reasonable persons to reach a contrary result. Wasylk v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp. Sec. Div., (1983) Ind.App., 454 N.E.2d 1243.

The parties, through their briefs, agree that claimant owed a...