Byrd v. Town of Mount Vernon
[…] R. Crim. P. 1.4.[3] Because Byrd's prosecution for violating a municipal ordinance is a criminal proceeding rather than a civil action, this matter may not be removed based on the grounds alleged in the notice of removal.[4]

Although there are limited circumstances where a criminal prosecution may be removed to federal court, Byrd has failed to cite any statutes applicable to such circumstances and has failed to allege facts demonstrating that her criminal proceeding fits into the narrow exceptions permitted by those statutes.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455, a defendant seeking to remove a criminal prosecution from a state court “shall file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such prosecution is pending a notice of removal” that contains “a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon” the defendant in the removed action. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). To be timely, the notice of removal of a criminal case must “be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant . . . leave to file the notice at a later time.” Id. at § 1455(b)(1) . To properly remove a state criminal prosecution, the notice of removal “shall include all grounds for such removal,” and [a] failure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds.” Id. at § 1455(b)(2).