Byrd v. Town of Mount Vernon
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1442; Caver v. Cent. Ala. Elec. Coop., 845 F.3d 1135, 1142 (11th Cir. 2017) . Removal under § 1442a requires the removing party to show, among other things, that she is a member of the armed forces of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442a. Byrd does not suggest that she is an officer of the United States, a person acting under an officer of the United States, or a member of the United States armed forces, as required for removal under §§ 1442 or 1442a.

Section 1443(1) permits a defendant in a state court criminal prosecution to remove the proceeding to federal district court if removing defendant is a “person who is denied or cannot enforce” in the state courts “a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).