C.C. v. L.J. (In re L.J.)
[…] C.C. v. L.J. (In re L.J.)

Decision Date30 September 2014
Docket Number1121462.
PartiesEx parte L.J. (In re C.C. v. L.J.)
CourtAlabama Supreme Court

Michael C. Sizemore of The Sizemore Law Group, Athens, for petitioner.

Anne G. Burrowsof Hand Arendall LLC, Athens, for respondent.

Opinion

PER CURIAM.

This Court granted certiorari review to address the issue whether a juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction under § 12–15–114, Ala.Code 1975, a provision of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act of 2008, § 12–15–101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975(“the 2008 AJJA), over a termination-of-parental-rights claim when the grounds for the termination do not involve a child alleged “to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision.”

Facts and Procedural History

In July 2012, L.J. (“the mother) filed a petition in the Limestone Juvenile Court to establish paternity of the child at issue in this case. In that same petition, the mother also sought to terminate the parental rights of C.C. (“the father).