C.C. v. State
[…] When jurisdictional facts are not in dispute, the question of whether a trial court had jurisdiction is reviewed de novo. Id. at 121. The juvenile court is a court of limited jurisdiction and may exercise its authority only in instances specifically designated by the legislature. Id. C.C. claims that the relevant statutes did not authorize the juvenile court to have jurisdiction in his case and that it should have transferred the case to criminal court.

The statute upon which the firearm charge is based, Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-5, states in relevant part that "[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly ... possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter[1] ... commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class C felony if the child has a prior conviction under this section." Indiana Code Section 31-37-1-2 states: "A child commits a delinquent act if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child commits an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult, except an act committed by a person over which the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction under IC