C.C. v. State
[…] The word "child" limits the statute's application to persons under the age of eighteen. See Ind.Code § 35-47-10-3. Moreover, if the violation is charged as a felony, then it is automatically removed from the juvenile court's jurisdiction pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-30-1-4. The State counters that the statutes, as well as relevant legislative history, reveal the legislature's intent to include a misdemeanor firearm charge within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. We agree.

Indiana Code Section 31-30-1-11 states in pertinent part as follows: "[I]f a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Miller v. LaSalle Bank Nat. Ass'n
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • February 19, 2010
    ...committee reports, there is little legislative history to examine beyond amendments to the statute.