C.C. v. State
[…] The statute upon which the firearm charge is based, Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-5, states in relevant part that "[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly ... possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter[1] ... commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class C felony if the child has a prior conviction under this section." Indiana Code Section 31-37-1-2 states: "A child commits a delinquent act if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child commits an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult, except an act committed by a person over which the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction under IC 31-30-1." Indiana Code Section 31-30-1-4 specifies that the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over individuals at least sixteen years old who are charged with certain crimes, including dangerous possession of a firearm by a child, "if charged as a felony[.]"