A. C. Frost & Co. v. Coeur D'Alene Mines Corp.
[…] In other words, that Frost & Company could not recover as on a breach the market value of 805,150 shares of the treasury stock covered by the option agreement, remaining unsold on the 13th day of March, 1936, by reason of the fact that the option agreement was unenforceable.

It appears unquestioned that the 1,300,000 shares of treasury stock involved in this action and covered by the option agreement were not registered with the Federal Trade Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Section 77e of the Securities Act of 1933 provides:

"(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly--

"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell or offer to buy such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or

"(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale. . . . "