C.H., Matter of
[…] Runaways and school truants account for the largest number of these youngsters." Quinn & Hutchison, Status Offenders Should Be Removed from the Juvenile Court, 7 Pepperdine L.Rev. 923, 926 (1980).

Montana's Youth Court Act is contained in Title 41, Chapter 5, MCA. Under the Act, a status offender is generally labeled a youth in need of supervision; and a "criminal" offender is generally labeled a delinquent youth. However, the youth court has discretion to regard a child who commits delinquent acts, as a youth in need of supervision.

Section 41-5-103(12), MCA defines a "delinquent youth" as a youth "(a) who has committed an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a criminal offense;

"(b) who, having been placed on probation as a delinquent youth or a youth in need of supervision, violates any condition of his probation."

Section 41-5-103(13), MCA defines a "youth in need of supervision" as a youth:

"... who commits an offense prohibited by law which, if committed by an adult, would not constitute a criminal offense, including but not limited to a youth who:

"(a) violates any Montana municipal or state law regarding use of alcoholic beverages by minors;

"(b) habitually disobeys the reasonable and lawful demands of his parents or guardian or is ungovernable and beyond their control;