C.I.C.S. Emp't Servs., Inc. v. Newport Newspapers, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, defendants' special motion to strike was untimely.
Defendants argue that they had the right to have the Lincoln County Circuit Court rule on its anti-SLAPP motion because Multnomah County was the "wrong" venue. As a result, defendants contend that the 60-day filing deadline was tolled once defendants filed their motion to change venue under ORS 14.110(1)(a), which permits transfer when "the action or suit has not been commenced in the proper county," and until the case was formally moved to the proper venue.