C & J Contractors v. American Bank & Trust Co.
[…] AmBank argues that the trial court improperly considered the sworn statements of Martty, Smith, and Dupree in rendering its decision because AmBank had not stipulated to the use of the statements. Although, based on the record, the validity of that claim is doubtful, it is not necessary to reach that issue. Even without the sworn statements, the record is convincing that the construction work had begun and that AmBank had knowledge that the project was well underway.

AmBank responds to the court's findings with an argument based on LSA-R.S. 9:4820(C), which provides:

C. A person acquiring or intending to acquire a mortgage, privilege, or other right, in or on an immovable may conclusively rely upon an affidavit made by a registered or certified engineer or surveyor or licensed architect that states he inspected the immovable at a specified time and work had not then been commenced nor materials placed at its site, provided the affidavit is filed before or within two business days after the filing of the mortgage, privilege, or other document creating the rights. The correctness of the facts recited in the affidavit may not be controverted to affect the priority of the rights of the person to whom or for whom it is given. A surveyor, architect, or engineer who gives a false or fraudulent affidavit shall be responsible for any loss or damage suffered by any person whose rights are adversely affected.

It is true that the facts of a valid site inspection affidavit cannot be controverted merely to show that work had begun.