C.K. v. New Jersey Dept. of Health and Human Services, 95-5454
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 601.

In 1962, Congress added section 1115 of the Social Security Act, now 42 U.S.C. § 1315, in the Public Welfare Amendments of 1962, Pub.L. No. 87-543, 76 Stat. 192 (1962). Section 1315 provides, in relevant part:

In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of subchapter I, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX of this chapter, or Part A or D of subchapter IV of this chapter, in a State or States--

(1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of section 302, 602, 654, 1202, 1352, 1382, or 1396a of this title, as the case may be, to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project....

42 U.S.C. § 1315(a).

New Jersey's AFDC program is administered by the state's Department of Human Services ("DHS").