C.L.A., Matter of, No. 83-374
[…] All four older siblings have been taken from the Allmers by order of the court.

The facts of the case are derived for the most part from the testimony of the psychologist, social workers, and special education teacher, all of whom were retained by the State and had substantial contact with the Allmer family. Their testimony will be set forth in detail in discussing the second issue.

The first issue, whether the parents had a right to a jury trial, is strictly a question of law. The trial court denied the parent's demand for a jury trial, relying on section 41-3-607(4), MCA. That section provides that "there is no right to a jury trial at proceedings held to consider the termination of a parent-child legal relationship." The parents argue that section is unconstitutional pursuant to Art. II, Sec. 26 of the Montana Constitution, which provides that "the [211 Mont. 396] right to a trial by jury is secured to all and shall remain inviolable."