C.E. v. M.G.
[…] We, therefore, treat her mandamus petition as an appeal under Rule 4(a)(1)(A), Ala. R.App. P.

On appeal, the mother first asserts that the juvenile court's ex parte award of emergency custody to the father is void because, she alleges, the father's pleadings were unverified and, therefore, failed to trigger the juvenile court's emergency jurisdiction. Lack of subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, even for the first time on appeal. Ex parte Ortiz, 108 So.3d 1046, 1048 (Ala.Civ.App.2012). Alabama Code 1975, § 12–15–141, provides:

“The juvenile court may enter an ex parte order of protection or restraint on an emergency basis, without prior notice and a hearing, upon a showing of verified written or verbal evidence of abuse or neglect injurious to the health or safety of a child subject to a juvenile court proceeding and the likelihood that the abuse or neglect will continue unless the order is issued. If an emergency order is issued, a hearing, after notice, shall be held within 72 hours of the written evidence or the next judicial business day thereafter, to either dissolve, continue, or modify the order.”

Although the mother correctly asserts that an emergency ex parte order of protection or restraint may be entered only if it is based upon “verified written or verbal evidence,” she incorrectly asserts that the father failed to file verified pleadings.