C.E. v. M.G.
[…] We conclude that the juvenile court conducted the September 11, 2014, hearing for the purpose of complying with the foregoing statutory provisions.

In its September 23, 2014, order, the juvenile court granted the father's petition for temporary custody, and it also entered certain injunctions designed to protect the health and safety of the child. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–138 (“The juvenile court may, at any time after a dependency petition has been filed, or on an emergency basis, enter an order of protection or restraint to protect the health or safety of a child subject to a proceeding.”); Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–140(a) (“The protection or restraint order may set forth reasonable conditions of behavior to be observed by a person who is a parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other person legally responsible for the care of the child subject to a juvenile court