C.V. v. Dudek
[…] In turn, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 authorizes the Attorney General to seek various forms of judicial relief. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(f) ("the Attorney General [ ] may bring a civil action against such respondent in the appropriate United States district court"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–6(a) ("the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–8(c) ("If any person required to comply with the provisions of this subsection fails or refuses to do so, the [appropriate] United States district court ... shall, upon application of ... the Attorney General ... have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring him to comply").