C.Y. Wholesale, Inc. v. Holcomb
[…] Id. Under the 2014 Law, industrial hemp plants and seeds (as before) could "not be transported across State lines." 81 Fed. Reg. 53,395 (Aug. 12, 2016).

In 2018, Congress passed another Farm Law. This one expands the definition of industrial hemp to include not only all parts of the cannabis plant with a low THC concentration but also all low-THC cannabis derivatives. The 2018 Law excludes industrial hemp from the federal definition of marijuana, thus removing it from the DEA's schedule of controlled substances. Pub. L. No. 115-334, § 12619 (codified at 21 U.S.C. §§ 802(16)(B)(i), 812 ). Nonetheless, the 2018 Law expressly provides that the states retain the authority to regulate the production of hemp. 7 U.S.C. § 1639p ("Nothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State ... that regulates the production of hemp and is more stringent than this subchapter."). Of interest here, the 2018 Law forbids the states from "prohibit[ing] the transportation or shipment of hemp or hemp products ... through the State." Id . § 1639o note.