Cabebe v. Acheson
[…] The district court ruled that Cabebe is an alien of the United States and thereupon denied the relief prayed for. 84 F.Supp. 639. Cabebe appeals.

In 1949 appellant applied for the issuance of a United States passport permitting his entry into Guam.2 The application was denied on the single ground that by virtue of and since the July 4, 1946, Presidential proclamation of Philippine independence3 in pursuance of the Philippine Independence Act of 19344 as amended appellant became and is an alien of the United States and hence is not entitled to a United States passport.5 See 22 U.S.C.A. § 212, which provides: "No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States."6

Appellant here does not claim American citizenship, and no one owes American allegiance save either a citizen or a national. The statute covering passports is limited to persons owing allegiance to the United States.