Cabiri v. Government of Republic of Ghana
[…] All of these claims involve alleged conduct and injuries that took place in Ghana, and not in the United States. Even those allegations asserted by Mrs. Cabiri, stating that she was subjected to mental abuse when she was refused information about her husband, involve alleged conduct of Ghanian officials acting in Ghana. Therefore, the Cabiris cannot meet the requirements of the tort exception to the FSIA because the torts did not take place entirely in the United States.

Counterclaim Exception

Section 1607 of the FSIA states in relevant part that:

In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a state, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim —

(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state

The intent of subsection (b) is to permit the filing of compulsory counterclaims. H.R.Rep. No. 94-1487, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 23, reprinted in (1976) U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.