Cable v. Eicon
[…] The NRS Chapter 286 buyout provision is located at NRS 286.3007, which reads in pertinent part:

3. If a state agency is required to reduce the number of its employees, it shall purchase credit for service pursuant to NRS 286.300 for any member who:

(a) Is eligible to purchase credit;

(b) Is eligible to retire or will be made eligible by the purchase of the credit;

(c) Agrees to retire upon completion of the purchase; and (d) Has been employed by the agency for 5 or more years.

4. If a state agency is required to purchase credit pursuant to subsection 3, it shall pay 5 percent of the cost of purchasing the credit and an additional 5 percent of the cost for each year that the person has been employed by the agency in excess of the minimum requirement of 5 years.

The pertinent issue here is whether NRS 286.3007 applies to appellants, who were transferred from public to private employment. In particular, we must determine whether the privatization of SIIS constituted a reduction-in-force under NRS 286.3007(3).