Cabrel v. Cabrel
[…] In order to address the issues presented by the cross-appeal, a brief overview of the law of year's support is warranted.
When an individual dies testate or intestate and is survived by a spouse and/or minor children, the survivors are entitled, upon application to the probate court having jurisdiction over the decedent's estate, to an allowance out of the estate called a year's support. OCGA §§ 53–3–1(c); 53–3–5(a). See also Radford, 1 Ga. Wills & Administration in Georgia § 10:1. It is “[a]mong the necessary expenses of administration and to be preferred before all other debts....” OCGA § 53–3–1(b). See OCGA § 53–7–40 ( ). The property set aside is intended for the joint support and maintenance of the surviving spouse and the minor children. Tribble v. Knight, 238 Ga. 84, 86, 231 S.E.2d 68 (1976). The year's support award