Cadapult Graphic Systems, Inc. v. Tektronix, Inc.
[…] The Court denied Cadapult's motion, holding that Cadapult would not likely succeed on the merits. See id. at 7-9. The court did so because the "Premier Plus Reseller Program" did not constitute a franchise agreement within the meaning of the Franchise Act. Specifically, the Court found that Cadapult failed to demonstrate a "written agreement," a "license to Use Tektronix's tradename or trademark," and a "community of interest" between Cadapult and Tektronix. See id.; see also N.J.S.A. § 56:10-3(a) (defining a "franchise" as a "written agreement in which a person grants to another person a license to use a trade name, trade mark, service mark, or related characteristics, and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of goods or services....").

After the Court denied the preliminary injunction, Tektronix brought the instant motion. In this motion, Tektronix seeks either dismissal or transfer of this case pursuant to the above-quoted forum-selection clause.