Caddo Nation of Okla. v. Wichita & Affiliated Tribes, No. 16-6161
[…] The Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, the body tasked with issuing regulations implementing the Act, has issued a slate of regulations regarding what such consultation requires. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.2 – 800.13. According to these regulations, agencies must provide a tribe with a "reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects." 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii).