Caddo Nation of Okla. v. Wichita & Affiliated Tribes, No. 16-6161
[…] The National Environmental Policy Act, in contrast, requires agencies to study and report on the environmental effects of "major Federal actions," see 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (C), which include "programs entirely or partly financed" by an agency, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. As part of this process, agencies must "study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives" to the proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (E). If an agency determines the project will not have a significant impact on the environment, it must prepare what is known as a "Finding of No Significant Impact" (FONSI) notice. 24 C.F.R. § 58.43(a). According to HUD's regulations for entities assuming HUD's Environmental Policy Act obligations, the "responsible entity" must "[a]s a minimum ... send the FONSI notice to individuals and groups known to be interested in the activities." Id.

On January 9, 2015, in an attempt to comply with the Historic Preservation Act's consultation requirement, the Wichita Tribe sent Caddo Nation a letter explaining its construction plans and requesting consultation.