Cadiz v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd.
[…] The crucial language as to timing of a decertification petition specifically states that "Such a petition shall not be deemed timely unless it is filed during the year preceding the expiration of a collective-bargaining agreement which would otherwise bar the holding of an election . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

This language on its face explicitly permits a decertification petition to be filed at any time during the term of a one-year contract and is too clear to permit any administrative or judicial tampering with its provisions. 3

The guiding principle of interpretation was laid down by the Legislature in Code of Civil Procedure section 1858:

"In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."

That prime rule of construction has been adopted and restated by the cases. Thus, in Caminetti v. Pac. Mutual L. Ins. Co.