Cadiz v. QSI, Inc.
[…] Shortly after moving to the Kane‘ohe store in 2004, he "began to feel sick all the time."

Cadiz filed a workers’ compensation claim for injury-by-disease, and the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board ("LIRAB") rejected Cadiz's claim,2 concluding that the employer's reports based on three Independent Medical Examinations ("IME") provided sufficient substantial evidence to overcome the statutory presumption in favor of compensability. See Hawai‘i Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 386–85(1)(1984) ("In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation ... it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary: (1) That the claim is for a covered work injury[.]")

"When determining whether a worker's compensation claim is work-related, it is well established in Hawai‘i that ‘it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.] HRS § 386-85 (1993)." Panoke v.