Cady v. Schroll
[…] Cady v. Schroll

Decision Date24 January 2014
Docket NumberNo. 103,499.,103,499.
Citation317 P.3d 90,298 Kan. 731
PartiesAngela CADY, Appellant, v. John SCHROLL, M.D., Defendant, Women's Care, P.A., Appellee, Cristine Carriker, M.D., Maureen King, M.D., Michael Magee, M.D., Julie Martin, M.D., Brendan Mitchell, M.D., Angela Piquard, M.D., and Robert Sugar, M.D., Defendants.
CourtKansas Supreme Court

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Syllabus by the Court

1. By enacting K.S.A. 40–3403(h), which provides that a health care provider “shall have no vicarious liability or responsibility for any injury ... arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services ... by any other health care provider,” the Kansas Legislature clearly abrogated vicarious liability where both health care providers, as defined in K.S.A. 40–3401(f), are qualified for coverage under the Health Care Stabilization Fund created by the Health Care Provider Insurance Availability Act,