Cady v. Schroll
[…] Roger P. Wright, of Wright, Green & Baughman, L.L.C., of Lee's Summit, Missouri, argued the cause, and Lance V. Baughman and Theodore M. Green, of the same firm, were with him on the briefs for appellant.

BK Christopher, of Horn Aylward & Bandy, LLC, of Kansas City, Missouri, argued the cause, and Jessica J. Shaw and John B. McEntee, Jr., of the same firm, were with her on the briefs for appellee.

The opinion of the court was delivered by LUCKERT, J.:

K.S.A. 40–3403(h) provides that a health care provider qualified for coverage under the Health Care Stabilization Fund created by the Health Care Provider Insurance Availability Act (HCPIAA), K.S.A. 40–3401 et seq., “shall have no vicarious liability or responsibility for any injury ... arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services ... by any other health care provider who is also qualified for coverage under the fund.”