Cagle v. State
[…] State, 455 So.2d 1011 (Ala.Cr.App.1984); Owen v. State, 418 So.2d 214 (Ala.Cr.App.1982).

Even if the appellant had properly preserved this issue, his argument is without merit. Although the narrow definition of "custody" established by Grimes v. State, 402 So.2d 1094 (Ala.Cr.App.1981) is applicable to the appellant's escape, Ex parte Alexander, 475 So.2d 628 (Ala.1985), the appellant's detention meets the elements of "custody" as defined by Grimes. The appellant, an inmate, improperly left a work release facility to which he was confined. "Custody" was defined by Grimes pursuant to § 13A-10-30(b)(1), Code of Alabama (1975), as:

"A restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction or order of court, but does not include mere supervision of probation or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Poole v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • August 31, 2001
    ...Andersen v. State, 418 So.2d 967 (Ala.Crim.App.1982); Hansen v. State, 598 So.2d 1 (Ala.Crim.App. 1991); Cagle v.