Cain v. Midland Funding, LLC, 38-2020
[…] In Finch III, [5] we described the emergence of the consumer debt-buying business model that was developed in the late 1980s, which has become commonplace in the debt collection industry. Under this new business format, creditors (such as credit card companies) sell consumer debt accounts that are in default to bulk purchasers for pennies on the dollar, thereby transferring the expense and risk of consumer debt collection efforts to the consumer debt purchaser.
In Maryland, a debt collection agency is required to be licensed. See the MCALA, Md. Code, Business Regulation Article ("BR") § 7-301(a) ("a person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State[]"). The MCALA was enacted by the General Assembly in 1977.[6] From its enactment until some amendments in 2007, the license requirements focused on persons who were "directly or indirectly in the business of collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim."