Cain v. New York State Bd. of Elections
[…] A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose, except as otherwise provided by law.

The Board points out that the Board's principal office is located in Albany, New York and that the action by the Board about which Fahy complains was taken in Albany. Albany lies within the boundaries of the Northern District of New York.

The Board fails to take cognizance, however, of 28 U.S.C. § 1392(a), which provides:

Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same state, may be brought in any such districts.

In a suit against a public agency and its officials, "residence," for venue purposes, is where the officials involved perform their duties. Andrew H. v. Ambach, 579 F.Supp. 85 (S.D.N.Y.1984); Procario v. Ambach, 466 F.Supp. 452 (S.D.N.Y.1979).