Cairns v. Com.
[…] The trial court overruled Cairns' pretrial motion to suppress his wife's statement. Detective Ruth Baker, who took Mrs. Cairns' statement, testified as to its content, and the statement was introduced into evidence. The prosecuting attorney relied, in part, on Mrs. Cairns' statement in her closing argument, and the trial court found Cairns guilty of six of the seven charges against him.10

II. ANALYSIS
A. Marital Privilege

Cairns alleges the admission of his codefendant's statement violated the marital privilege protection provided by Code § 19.2-271.2. This allegation is without merit.

Code § 19.2-271.2 provides that "[i]n criminal cases ... neither [husband nor wife] shall be compelled to be called as a witness against the other, except [in certain specified instances]." The statute pertains specifically to testimony in criminal cases. The statement of Cairns' codefendant, his wife, was given to police prior to trial. Mrs. Cairns was not compelled to testify against Cairns, and, in fact, did not testify at their joint trial.