Cal. Ass'n of Private Postsecondary Sch. v. DeVos
[…] See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1087c(a), 1094(a)(4) ; 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.14, 685.300(b). These contracts may include any provisions "the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of" the Direct Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. § 1087d(a)(6) ; see also id. § 1087c.

By statute, students who are harmed by a Title IV school's violation of certain laws, including prohibitions on fraud, may be entitled to relief from their federal Direct Loan obligations through a process known as "borrower defense" to repayment. Id. § 1087e(h); see also 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c). In administering the Direct Loan Program, the Secretary must also "specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan" made under the Direct Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h). And more generally, the Secretary has authority "to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the" Direct Loan Program. Id. § 1221e-3.