Cal. Chamber of Commerce v. Council for Educ. & Research on Toxics
[…] Council for Education and Research on Toxics ("CERT") intervened as a defendant[2]and is the sole appellant challenging the preliminary injunction. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), and we affirm.[3]

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Prop. 65 provides that "[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer . . . without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.6. One exception under Section 25249.10 applies to those who "can show that the exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to the state to cause cancer." Id. § 25249.10(c). This is known as the "No Significant Risk Level." See Nat'l Ass'n of Wheat Growers v. Becerra, 468 F.Supp.3d 1247, 1254 (E.D. Cal. 2020).