Cal. Chamber of Commerce v. Council for Educ. & Research on Toxics
[…] Id. at 219 (citation omitted). Today, a "chemical agent must be listed even if it is known to be carcinogenic . . . only in animals." Am. Chemistry Council v. Off. of Envt'l Health Hazard Assessment, 270 Cal.Rptr.3d 379, 402 (Ct. App. 2020).

OEHHA's regulations provide that a cancer warning for foods is "clear and reasonable" if it states: "WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to [name of chemical], which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food." See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 27, § 25607.2(a)(1), (2). This is known as the "safe harbor" warning. A party that fails to provide such a warning or otherwise establish an exception may be enjoined, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(a), and "is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2, 500) per day for each violation," id. § 25249.7(b)(1).

Prop 65 enforcement actions "may be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of California, by a district attorney," by a city attorney or city prosecutor, or "by a person in the public interest." Id. § 25249.7(c), (d).