Cal. Cmty. Against Toxics v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Based on this list, the Act mandates EPA to create a second list of categories of sources of hazardous air pollutants, id. § 7412(c), like asphalt processing plants and industrial dry-cleaning facilities, see Revision of Source Category List under Section 112 of the Clean Air Act , 70 Fed. Reg. 37819-01 (June 30, 2005). Importantly, the Act distinguishes between "major" and "area" sources. Id. § 7412(a)(1)-(2). According to the Act’s definitional provisions, a major source means any source within a listed category that "emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any [listed hazardous air pollutant] or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of [listed hazardous air pollutants]." Id. § 7412(a)(1). Area source means "any stationary source of [hazardous air pollutants] that is not a major source." Id. § 7412(a)(2).