Cal-Farm Ins. Co. v. United States, Civ. No. S-84-0157 MLS.
[…] The issues presented3 by these motions for summary judgment are:

1. Whether defendant may rely on section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code, which imposes a heavier than normal burden of proof on a taxpayer in challenging the I.R.S.'s determinations;
2. Whether the payments made by plaintiff in this case are deductible as ordinary and necessary business expenses under 26 U.S.C. § 162; and
3. Whether plaintiff is entitled to deduct the payment as a repayment of monies previously included in income under claim of right under 26 U.S.C. § 1341.

The court will address each issue in turn.

A. Applicability of Section 482

Section 482 of Title 26 provides:

In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated, owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.

Section 482 gives defendant broad discretion to place controlled taxpayers in the same position as uncontrolled taxpayers dealing at arm's length. Peck v. C.I.R., 752 F.2d 469, 472 (9th Cir.1985).