Cal. Rest. Ass'n v. City of Berkeley
[…] Id. §§ 12.80.010.A, 12.80.010.D.

The EPCA: The EPCA regulates the energy efficiency of consumer products including air conditioners, water heaters, furnaces, clothes washers and dryers, and stoves. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 6292, 6295. As relevant here, the EPCA's consumer standards explicitly preempt state and local regulations "concerning the energy efficiency" and "energy use" of the products for which the EPCA sets its own energy efficiency standards. Id. § 6297(c). Section 6297(c) expressly provides:

[E]ffective on the effective date of an energy conservation standard established in or prescribed under section 6295 of this title for any covered product, no State regulation concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of such covered product shall be effective with respect to such product ....

Id. The term "covered product" includes various categories of consumer products mentioned above, including appliances and lighting. Id. §§ 6291(2), 6292.

The EPCA contains only limited exceptions to this general rule of preemption for consumer appliances.