Calderon v. Khan
[…] The appellants also claimed Khan failed to maintain fit premises as required by Iowa Code section 562A.15(1)(a)(2) (2018).

The appellants filed their petition in February 2018. For count one, they alleged Khan engaged in prohibited practices under Iowa Code chapter 714H, the Private Right of Action for Consumer Frauds Act. They requested an award of attorney fees pursuant to section 714H.5(2) and treble damages under section 714H.5(4). For count two, they alleged Khan breached an express warranty of habitability of the rental lease1 and requested an award of damages under section 562A.21(2). For count three, they claimed Khan breached an implied and statutory warranty of habitability under section 562A.15(1)(a)(2) for failing to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." They likewise requested damages for this claim under section 562A.21(2). For count four, the appellants requested declaratory and injunctive relief, namely that the court require Khan to remedy the infestation.