Calderon v. Witvoet
[…] Mr. and Mrs. Witvoet say that they are the sole owners of J & B Vegetables. They operate the farm with the aid of their son Jim Witvoet, Jr., an "immediate family member". The catch is the provision that the "farm labor contracting activity" must be performed "exclusively" by the family.

The term "farm labor contracting activity" means recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.

Section 3(6), 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6). Thus the family owning the farm need not plant or harvest the crops, but the family must carry out all "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker."

According to the district court, the Witvoets flunk the statutory test because they are not the exclusive sources of transportation. What does it mean to say in § 3(6) that "farm labor contracting activity" means "transporting" a migrant worker?