Calderon v. Witvoet
[…] Section 401, 29 U.S.C. § 1841, requires farms covered by the AWPA to use safe vehicles, operated in a proper manner. Section 401 uses the word "transportation" to refer to all movement in and around the farm; the section is drafted so broadly that Congress thought it necessary to exclude "the transportation of any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker on a tractor, combine, harvester, picker, or other similar machinery ... while such worker is actually engaged in the planting, cultivating, or harvesting of any agricultural commodity". 29 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2). Plaintiffs ask us to infer that "transporting" throughout the Act has this comprehensive scope. "Transportation" in § 401 includes driving the vans used to move workers between housing and the fields. See also 29 C.F.R. § 500.101(a) ("All transportation of migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, whether on the farm or on the road, shall be subject to the vehicle safety standards of the Act"). If the word means the same in § 3(6), the Witvoets lose the exemption--for bus, van, car, and tractor all are "transportation."