Calderwood Corp. v. Mahin
[…] The defendant states Calderwood has no sales force and that it was organized solely for the purpose of supplying Vesuvius. Vesuvius does not use any of the refractories but sells them throughout the United States and abroad. When purchasing, Vesuvius instructs Calderwood where the refractories are to be shipped. Calderwood shipped certain refractories directly to customers of Vesuvius in Illinois and the assessment of the retailers' occupation tax by the Director on these sales developed the controversy in this case.
Section 1 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act provides in part: "Sale at retail' means any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property to a purchaser, for the purpose of use or consumption, and not for the purpose of resale.' However, that section also states, "Sale at retail' shall be construed to include any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property to a purchaser, for use or consumption by any other person to whom such purchaser may transfer the tangible personal property without a