Caldon v. Bd. of Regents of The Univ. System of Ga.., A11A0382.
[…] Based on that fact, the trial court concluded that no jury issue existed on the question of whether Caldon was fired for a retaliatory purpose.

Caldon contends that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to the Board with regard to her whistleblower claim because there were disputed issues of material fact regarding the reason Bell fired Caldon and that Bell's motivation for Caldon's termination is a jury question. We disagree.

OCGA § 45–1–4 prohibits public employers from (1) retaliating “against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency”; or (2) retaliating “against a public employee for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” 5 “The statute gives public employees the right to bring an action in superior court to have the retaliatory action set aside.” 6 The statute “applies to the receipt by a public employer from any public employee of complaints or information concerning the possible existence of any activity