Caldwell v. Commonwealth
[…] Parties Candace Rene CALDWELL v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
CourtSupreme Court of Virginia

OPINION BY SENIOR JUSTICE LEROY F. MILLETTE, JR.

In this appeal we consider whether the circuit court, and the Court of Appeals in affirming the circuit court’s judgment, erred as a matter of law in convicting appellant of defrauding a hotel restaurant when she obtained food from the restaurant without paying. For the reasons stated herein we are of the opinion that there was error and will reverse the conviction.

I. BACKGROUND

Candace Rene Caldwell ("Caldwell") was indicted pursuant to Code § 18.2-188, which, under subsection (b)(2), makes it unlawful for any person who "without paying therefor, and with the intent to cheat or defraud the owner or keeper to ... obtain food from a restaurant or other eating house." Caldwell was tried without a jury and found guilty as charged by the Circuit Court of Rockbridge County of the Class 1 misdemeanor.