Caldwell v. Division of Retirement, Florida Dept. of Administration, DD--399
[…] As a result, he was totally and permanently disabled. At the time of his employment, Caldwell was found by a physician to be in good health. The evidence concerning the cause of Caldwell's heart attack was conflicting. There was evidence that it was caused by arteriosclerosis unrelated to his employment, and there was evidence that recent employment stress or employment stress over a period of time caused the attack in whole or in part.

Section 121.021(13), Florida Statutes (1975), provides in pertinent part:

"Disability in line of duty' means an injury or illness arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer.'

Section 112.18(1) provides in pertinent part: