Caldwell v. Nolan
[…] (15 Ill.2d 301, 306, 154 N.E.2d 691.) The court reached this conclusion notwithstanding the Commission's statutory authority to "[m]ake all of the rules and regulations and take such action as may be necessary or desirable for carrying out the provisions of this Code * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1957, ch. 23, par. 202.8.

Defendant Board purports to derive its authority to grant rehearings, or modify its decisions, from section 10-10 of the Election Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 46, par. 10-10), which states in relevant part:

"The electoral board on the first day of its meeting shall adopt rules of procedure for the introduction of evidence and the presentation of arguments and may, in its discretion, provide for the filing of briefs by the parties to the objection or by other interested parties."

Under this provision, the only rules the Electoral Board may adopt are procedural rules "for the introduction of evidence and the presentation of arguments." 2 The statute is silent on the matter of rehearings or modifications of board decisions.