Calef v. Emp't Dep't
[…] In her second, third, and fourth assignments of error, petitioner argues that EAB made findings that were not supported by the record and failed to consider evidence she had submitted into the record. In her fifth assignment of error, petitioner asserts that EAB erred by failing to provide legal citations in its findings of fact. For the reasons explained below, we affirm.
The pandemic unemployment assistance program dovetailed with 20 CFR section 625, a preexisting disaster unemployment assistance program. As such, section 2102(h) of the CARES Act stipulates that:
The question of eligibility for disaster unemployment assistance is addressed in 20 CFR section 625.4(i) which reads:
Section 625.2(d) defines unemployment compensation, in relevant part, as "any assistance or allowance payable to an individual with respect to such individual's unemployment under any State law or Federal unemployment compensation law * * *."
With that legal framework in place, we turn to the specifics of petitioner's case. Prior to the pandemic about half of petitioner's income came from her small business that made and sold dyed clothing at markets and fairs. The other half came from her work as a cashier for Bi-Mart.