Calf Island Comm. Trust v. Young Mens Christian
[…] Parker, 348 U.S. at 26, 75 S.Ct. 98. The court's role is merely to determine whether the asserted statutory authority authorizes the taking of the property for the asserted purpose. See United States v. Welch, 327 U.S. 546, 552, 66 S.Ct. 715, 90 L.Ed. 843 (1946).3

2. Authority and Public Purpose

As authority for the taking of Calf Island, the government relies on the general condemnation authority granted by the DTA, 40 U.S.C. § 3114, and three other statutes that give the Secretary of the Interior the authority to purchase land: (1) the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act, 16 U.S.C. § 4601-4 (providing "funds for the Federal acquisition and development of certain lands and areas" for outdoor recreation resources); (2) the Fish and Wildlife Act, 16 U.S.C. § 742f(a)(4) (authorizing the Secretary to take steps "for the development, advancement, management, conservation and protection of fish and wildlife resources including ... acquisition by purchase or exchange of land and water, or interest therein"); and (3) 16 U.S.C. § 1534(a)(2) (authorizing the Secretary to acquire by purchase "lands, waters, or interest therein, ... in addition to any other land acquisition authority.").